provided by Georgetown Scholarly Commons
[…] Off. Legal Counsel 6, 8 (1986); see also Indemnification of Environmental Protection Employees, 13 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 54, 57 (1989); Proposed Indemnification of Department of the Treasury Officers and Employ- ees, 15 Op. Off. Legal Counsel 70 (1991). The congressional spending authorization embodied in each agency's appropriations act is thus deemed to provide the necessary congressional authorization. Other potential objections arise under the Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A) (1994), and the Adequacy of Appropriations Act, 41 U.S.C. § 11(a) (1994). The Anti-Deficiency Act forbids the obligation of funds not already appropriated. 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(A). The Adequacy of Appropria- tions Act forbids the government to obligate itself by contract "unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its fulfillment." 41 U.S.C. § 11(a). These potential obstacles to agency indemnification of employees are avoided, too, by drawing indemnification funds from existing appropriations, and by providing that indemnification shall be contingent upon the availability of appropriated funds.