provided by Georgetown Scholarly Commons
[…] See 28 C.FR. § 50.15(a)(10) (conflict with interests of other defendant officials); § 50.15(a)(11) (conflict with interests of United States); § 50.16 (standards for appointment of private counsel). Payment for private counsel can be denied, however, where providing private representation is not in the interests of the United States. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.16(c)(2)(iv). In any event, reimbursement of private counsel fees "is not available for legal work that advances only the individual interests of the employee." 28 C.F.R. § 50.16(d)(1). 133. Although the government in its Supreme Court briefs routinely recites that its interests in Bivens cases are both to ensure adequate remediation and deterrence of unconstitutional conduct and to ensure adequate protection of public officials seeking to do their