GATT MEMBERSHIP FOR : IMPLICATIONS FOR UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN POLICY
[…] The first alternative, that of requesting a stipulation in the PRC Protocol of Accession, in effect incorporates Title IV of the U.S. Trade Act into the Protocol of Accession. The inherent defects of this proposi- tion are self-evident. First, the PRC is unlikely to appreciate U.S. at- tempts to dictate the prerequisites of its accession.'" Second, the PRC

S60 Trade Act of 1974, Title IV, 19 U.S.C § 2432(b) (1982). ("The report [ana- lyzing the beneficiary country's emigration policies] required by this subsection shall be submitted [by the President to Congress] initially as provided herein and, with current information, on or before each June 30 and December 31 thereafter so long as [MFN] treatment is received . . "). 170 19 U.S.C. § 2432(a) (1982) ("[P]roducts from any nonmarket economy coun- try shall not be eligible to receive nondiscriminatory treatment (most-favored-nation treatment) . . . [if] such country - (1) denies its citizens the right or opportunity to emigrate; (2) imposes more than a nominal tax on emigration...; or (3) imposes more than a nominal tax, levy, fine [or] fee ... on any citizen [desiring to emigrate]."). 17 GATT Article I is entirely unconditional. It does not permit requirements, based on political considerations, to interfere with the principle accorded all GATT signatories.