GATT MEMBERSHIP FOR : IMPLICATIONS FOR UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN POLICY
[…] The PRC received this waiver, with the condition that Congress grant annual reapproval. Li, supra note 5, at 46. 183 Three countries have been waived from Title IV restrictions: Rumania, Hun- gary, and the PRC. See Waiver For Socialist Republic of Romania, Exec. Order No. 11,854, 40 Fed. Reg. 18,391 (1975); Waiver For HungarianPeople's Republic, Exec. Order No. 12,051, 43 Fed. Reg. 15,131 (1978); Waiver for People's Republic of China, Exec. Order No. 12,167, 44 Fed. Reg. 61,167 (1979). 184 19 U.S.C. § 2432(e) (1982) ("This section shall not apply to any country the products of which are eligible for the rates set forth in rate column numbered 1 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States on January 3, 1975."). https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol11/iss1/4 19891 GATT MEMBERSHIP FOR CHINA

the two. The Congressional reapproval requirement is merely a proce- dural formality. Unfortunately, it is a formality that has the potential to disrupt U.S.-PRO relations.