GATT MEMBERSHIP FOR : IMPLICATIONS FOR UNITED STATES AND FOREIGN POLICY
[…] 2.2.2 United States Tariff Structure The second major form of import regulation is the U.S. system of tariffs. Imports from the PRO are governed by the United States-PRO Accord. 8 This treaty limits the level of tariff duties that may be levied on Chinese goods entering the United States. As previously discussed, the accord allows U.S. exports to receive the PRO's minimum tariff rate.89 The United States-PRC Accord awarded the PRC unconditional

foreign trade, see Comment, The Need for a United States Foreign Trade Policy, 7 Nw. J. INT'L L. & Bus. 113 (1985). 82 Communist nations are defined in § 2436(e)(1) as "any country dominated or controlled by communism." 83 Market disruption is defined in § 2436(e)(2) ("Market disruption exists within a domestic industry whenever imports of an article [competitive with the domestic good] • . . are increasing rapidly, either absolutely or relatively, so as to be a significant cause of material injury, or threat thereof, to such domestic industry.") (emphasis added). " The President, not the ITC, actually implements the additional restrictions. However, his actions would be in response to an ITO report, which would define the situation and identify the corrective measures necessary to rectify the disruption.