Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] 176. The Relator has been unable to locate any record of legislative discussion of BFSFs prior to
Congressional passage of Part D into law. In fact, BFSFs are not even mentioned in the 416-page MMA of
2003, which enacted the Part D program. PUBLIC LAW 108-173, DEC. 8, 2003. Furthermore, BFSFs are
only cursorily mentioned in the subsequent Code Federal Regulations (CFR) governing the Part D program,
in Sections §423.514 and §423.501. Unfortunately, this esoteric item would open the floodgates to vast
fraudulent and criminal activity in the Part D program.
177. Section §423.514 establishes the exclusion of BFSFs from rebates, discounts and price concessions.
Under "Reporting requirements for pharmacy benefit manager data" in Section §423.514, among other
reporting requirements, the regulations state: "Each entity that provides pharmacy benefits management
services must provide to the Part D sponsor, and each Part D sponsor must provide to CMS, in a manner
specified by CMS, the following: (4) The aggregate amount and type of rebates, discounts or price
concessions (excluding bona fide service fees as defined in §423.501) that the PBM negotiates that are
attributable to patient utilization under the plan".(emphasis added) Consistent with the current fraud
allegations, CMS specifically indicates that both rebates/discounts and BFSFs should be linked to patient
utilization for a specific Part D plan.