Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] made to plan sponsors throughout the year with the cost data submitted by plan sponsors through PDE records
and Direct and Indirect Remuneration (DIR) reports to determine residual payments required by CMS to plan
sponsors or plan sponsors to CMS. In DIR reports, plan sponsors are required to report to CMS all
manufacturer rebates/discounts, which include any BFSFs in excess of FMV.
30. Similar to "claims data", the Part D regulations require both plan sponsors and PBM/specialty pharmacy
subcontractors to "certify" regarding bid submissions. As per § 423.505 (4), "The CEO, CFO, or an
individual delegated the authority to sign on behalf of these officers, and who directly reports to the officer,
must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that the information in its bids submission
and assumptions related to projected reinsurance and low income cost sharing subsidies is accurate,
complete, and truthful and fully conforms to the requirements in § 423.265." In § 423.505 (4), the CFR
further states: "The Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer or an individual delegated the authority
to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (based on best
knowledge, information, and belief) that the information provided for purposes of supporting allowable costs
as defined in § 423.308 of this part, including data submitted to CMS regarding direct and indirect
remuneration (DIR) that serves to reduce the costs incurred by the Part D sponsor for Part D drugs, is
accurate, complete, and truthful and fully conforms to the requirements in § 423.336 and § 423.343 of this
part and acknowledge that this is information will be used for the purposes of obtaining Federal
reimbursement."
31. Driven by the BFSF pricing scheme, the PBM Defendants (in their dominant, multi-functional roles as plan
sponsors, PBMs and specialty pharmacies in Part D) have submitted fraudulent annual Part D plan bids to
CMS and received fraudulent reconciliation payments.