Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] 3729(a)(2).’ Also per the Court Order: “the court ruled that these false statements rendered the claims false
because defendants were required by 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(3) to certify that the PDEs submitted to CMS
were accurate, complete and truthful, and to acknowledge that the data in the PDEs would be used to obtain
federal reimbursement.”
28. The Spay case determination is consistent with the Part D certification requirements regarding "claims data"
for both plan sponsors and PBM/specialty pharmacy subcontractors. As per § 423.505 (3), "The CEO, CFO,
or an individual delegated with the authority to sign on behalf of one of these officers, and who reports
directly to the officer, must certify (based on best knowledge, information, and belief) that the claims data it
submits….are accurate, complete, and truthful and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the
purpose of obtaining Federal reimbursement. If the claims data are generated by a related entity, contractor,
or subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor, the entity, contractor, or subcontractor must similarly certify
(based upon best knowledge, information and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of the data
ad acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purposes of Federal reimbursement."
11
Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 12 of 267
29. In Part D, CMS makes payments to plan sponsors on a monthly basis through estimated subsidy payments
and, where needed, at year-end as a result of the payment reconciliation process.