Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] services must provide to the Part D sponsor, and each Part D sponsor must provide to CMS, in a manner
specified by CMS, the following: (4) The aggregate amount and type of rebates, discounts or price
concessions (excluding bona fide service fees as defined in §423.501) that the PBM negotiates that are
attributable to patient utilization under the plan".(emphasis added) Consistent with the current fraud
allegations, CMS specifically indicates that both rebates/discounts and BFSFs should be linked to patient
utilization for a specific Part D plan.
178. Section §423.501 states: "Bona fide service fees means fees paid by a manufacturer to an entity that
represent fair market value for a bona fide, itemized service actually performed on behalf of the manufacturer
that the manufacturer would otherwise perform (or contract for) in the absence of the service arrangement,
and that are not passed on in whole or in part to a client or customer of an entity, whether or not the entity
takes title to the drug".
179. According to CMS, all BFSFs must pass the so-called "Four-Part Test" in order to "qualify" for exclusion
from Medicare Part D "negotiated price" calculations. The first three parts of the test are:
64
Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 65 of 267