Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 1 of 267
[…] calculations, thus leading to higher drug reimbursement prices and greater manufacturer revenues/profits.
6. Based upon his investigation, the Relator has determined that the vast majority of legitimate patient and
product support-related BFSFs paid by the Manufacturer Defendants to the PBM Defendants in Medicare
4
Case 1:15-cv-07881-JMF Document 20 Filed 04/13/18 Page 5 of 267
Part D should be based upon drug and patient utilization. This determination is consistent with the Code of
Federal Regulations (CFR) governing BFSFs in Medicare Part D that can be found at Sections §423.514 and
§423.514. Under "Reporting requirements for pharmacy benefit manager data", the regulations state: "Each
entity that provides pharmacy benefits management services must provide to the Part D sponsor, and each
Part D sponsor must provide to CMS, in a manner specified by CMS, the following: (4) The aggregate
amount and type of rebates, discounts or price concessions (excluding bona fide service fees as defined in
§423.501) that the PBM negotiates that are attributable to patient utilization under the plan". (Emphasis
added)
7. Rather than linking BFSF payments to drug/patient utilization and legitimate FMV assessment, both the
Manufacturer and PBM Defendant parties have violated the False Claims Act and the Anti-Kickback Statute,