UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF RHODE ISLAND
[…] Id. at 716.

The Mental Health Law provides for emergency certification by a physician of a person

“whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create an imminent likelihood

of harm by reason of mental disability…” Section 40.1-5-7(a). Similarly, a person who resides with someone “alleged to be in need of care and treatment in a [mental health] facility” may file a petition in district court seeking “care and treatment” for a person “whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental disability.” Section 40.1-5-8(a). This section provides for a judicial process to obtain an involuntary mental health evaluation. It requires the court to find by “clear and convincing evidence that the subject of the hearing is in dire need of care and treatment in a facility, and is

one whose continued unsupervised presence in the community would by reason of mental

disability, create a likelihood of serious harm, and that all alternatives to certification have been

investigated and deemed unsuitable …” Section 40.1-5-8(j). Then, and only then, can the court

order the person into mental health treatment.

Defendants complied with none of the requirements of the Mental Health Act.

Accordingly, they violated it when they required Mr. Caniglia to submit to a psychological