A Right to : Recovering Constitutional Protections in the Excessive Bail Clause
[…] Does this amendment mean nothing? Unfortunately, in the

United States, 8th Amendment bail protections have been undermined. This has helped endanger and undermine the rights and due process of defendants on both the federal and state level. In order to restore and uphold these essential freedoms, the Supreme Court decision US v. Salerno should be overturned, a right to bail ought to be found within the Excessive Bail Clause of the

8th Amendment, and this right should be incorporated to the states.

1

Chapter 1: The Bail System and Its Problems.

What is the 8th Amendment?

The 8th Amendment reads in its full: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”1 This amendment can be broken down into three key clauses. First, is the Excessive Bail Clause. Second, is the Excessive Fines

Clause. Third is the Cruel and Unusual Punishment Clause.