A Right to : Recovering Constitutional Protections in the Excessive Bail Clause
[…] 3. “temporarily detained to permit revocation of conditional release, deportation, or

exclusion”

4. “Detained”

Released on Personal Recognizance/Unsecured Appearance Bond

The first option for judicial officers is actually two options: released on personal recognizance (ROR) or unsecured appearance bond. Being released on recognizance simply means that there is no need for the defendant to post money for bail. The client is still out on bail,

19 “Neither the Supreme Court nor we have held that the Clause is incorporated against the States”. (Galen v. County of Los Angeles. 2007, 477 F.3d 652, 659. United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit).

20 An explanation of how incorporation works can be found on pages 43-44.

21 Judicial Officers are defined in Title 18 U.S. Code § 3156 (b)(1): “the term ‘judicial officer’ means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of , to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States.” ("Definitions," U.S. Code 18 (2006), §§ 3156 et seq.)

22 "Release or detention of a defendant pending trial," § 3142.

8