CAPITAL CASES DEFENSE PERSPECTIVE
[…] Id. at 766. circumstance or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a XXII. FOR CASES OCCURRING BEFORE death sentence be imposed. SEPTEMBER 1, 1991 A. Article 37.0711 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.0711, § 3(e). 1. “This article applies to the sentencing procedure in a capital case for an offense that is committed before B. Case Law September 1, 1991, whether the sentencing procedure is 1. It can be seen that, except for the mitigation part of the original trial of the offense, an award of a new special issue, the other three special issues are identical trial for both the guilt or innocence stage and the to those submitted under the version of article 37.071 that punishment stage of the trial, or an award of a new trial was in effect until 1991. Case law interpreting this only for the punishment stage of the trial. For the earlier version of article 37.071 should be consulted when purposes of this section, an offense is committed before interpreting present article 37.0711. September 1, 1991, if every element of the offense 2. In Powell v. State, 897 S.W. 2d 307 (Tex. occurs before that date.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Crim. App. 1994), the offense was committed before art. 37.0711, § 1. September 1, 1991, but tried long after that date.