Another Tile in the “Jurisdictional Mosaic” 1 of Lawyer Regulation: Modifying Admission by Motion Rules to Meet the Needs of the 21st Century Lawyer
[…] Wash- “present satisfac- No None No ington tory proofofactive legalexperience foratleast 3ofthe 5 yearsimmedi- atelypreceding the filing of theappli- cation.”350

West “musthavebeen None Vir- lawfully engaged “Engagement in the ginia in theactiveprac- activepracticeof tice of lawfor 5 of law” is definedto the7yearsnext mean “practiceona precedinghis or substantialbasis

348. Code of Virginia § 54.1-3931;RULES OF SUP. CT. OF VA. Rule 1A:1(c)(3). The rule also requires that the applicant have “been admitted to practice law before the court of last resort of any state or territory of the United States or the District of Columbia for at least 5 years.”