UPL, MDP and MJP (Defining What Lawyers Do and McGuireWoods LLP Where They Can Do It): Part II T. Spahn (1/1/19) Hypotheticals and Analyses
[…] Third, do "virtual" offices satisfy specific state statutory rules requiring an "office"?

New York has taken a predictably narrow approach.

• Platinum Rapid Funding Grp. V. HDW of Raleigh, Inc., No. 605890-17, 2017 NYLJ LEXIS 3734, at *4, *5, *5-6, *7-8 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Jan. 9, 2018) (disqualifying a California law firm from acting as counsel of record in a New York case because a "virtual" firm did not satisfy New York’s requirement that lawyers practicing in New York have a physical office there; "Pursuant to Judiciary Law §470 entitled 'Attorneys having offices in this state may reside in adjoining state.'"; "A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counsellor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state." (citation omitted); "That is, this statutory directive that nonresident attorneys maintain an office within the State 'for the transaction of law business' requires nonresident attorneys to maintain a physical office in New York . . . . Indeed, an attorney or firm that has appeared in an action