Case 2:20-cv-04096-GAM Document 18-1 Filed 09/02/20 Page 1 of 64
[…] See Pub. L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719. The PRA effected several changes designed “to increase the efficiency of the Postal Service and reduce political influences on its operations.” Flamingo Indus., 540 U.S. at 740. Among the changes,

Congress made the Postal Service “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the

Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 201.

Congress likewise created the Postal Rate Commission—now called the Postal

Regulatory Commission—as an “independent establishment of the executive branch of the

Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 501. The Commission has five presidentially appointed members, all to “be chosen solely on the basis of their technical qualifications, professional standing, and demonstrated expertise in economics, , law, or public administration.” Id. § 502.

The Commission has numerous responsibilities set forth in the PRA and the Postal

Accountability and Enhancement Act. See Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (2006).