Case 2:20-cv-04096-GAM Document 18-1 Filed 09/02/20 Page 1 of 64
[…] Council of Greenburgh Civic Assocs., 453 U.S. 114, 121

12 Case 2:20-cv-04096-GAM Document 18-1 Filed 09/02/20 Page 23 of 64

(1981). During the early years of this country’s development, “the Post Office was to many citizens situated across the country the most visible symbol of national unity.” Id. at 122.

By law, the Postal Service is to be “operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States, authorized by the Constitution, created by

Act of Congress, and supported by the people.” 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). Its services are “to bind the

Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people,” which it does through “prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas.”

Id. In this role, the Postal Service has been overwhelmingly successful: 91 percent of Americans view USPS favorably. Pew Research Center, Public Holds Broadly Favorable Views of Many