Case 2:20-cv-04096-GAM Document 18-1 Filed 09/02/20 Page 1 of 64
[…] Americans securely vote in the midterm elections. Id.

A. Organization of Postal Services

Postal services in the United States took their current form in 1970, when Congress passed the Postal Reorganization Act (PRA). See Pub. L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719. The PRA effected several changes designed “to increase the efficiency of the Postal Service and reduce political influences on its operations.” Flamingo Indus., 540 U.S. at 740. Among the changes,

Congress made the Postal Service “an independent establishment of the executive branch of the

Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 201.

Congress likewise created the Postal Rate Commission—now called the Postal

Regulatory Commission—as an “independent establishment of the executive branch of the

Government of the United States.” 39 U.S.C. § 501. The Commission has five presidentially appointed members, all to “be chosen solely on the basis of their technical qualifications, professional standing, and demonstrated expertise in economics, , law, or public administration.” Id. § 502.