Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 253. La Cienega, 53 F.3d at 955 (Fernandez, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part); Rosette, 354 F. Supp. at 1193. 254. See 17 U.S.C. § 101 (1994 & Supp. V 1999). 255. See id. 256. See 1 NIMMER, supra note 1, § 4.05 [B][7]. 257. 17 U.S.C. § 303(b) (Supp. V 1999) ("The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein.") (emphasis added). 258. ABKCO, 217 F.3d at 691. 259. 1 NIMMER, supra note 1, § 4.05[B][7]. 260. See id. 261. See Rosette, 354 F. Supp. at 1192. 262. Id. 2001] CAN'T GET NO SATISFACTION