Loyola of Los Angeles Entertainment Law Review
[…] 67. Id. § 303(b) ("The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein."). 68. 143 CONG. REC. S11, 301 (daily ed. Oct. 28, 1997) (statement by Sen.