Missouri Law Review
[…] Does anything about law clerks' legal status as inferior judicial officers qualitatively distinguish them from the other unfettered youths who grease Washington's governmental cogs when they're not cruising Connecticut Avenue? Congress has "by Law vest[ed] the Appointment of [these] inferior Officers ... in the Courts of Law. 30 Title 28 of the United States Code, section 675 authorizes "[tihe Chief Justice of the United States, and the associate justices of the Supreme Court [to] appoint law clerks.., whose salaries shall be fixed by the Court."3' Forty years after Justice Gray began paying law clerks out of his own pocket,32 Congress in 1922 appropriated

28. Blanchard v. Bergeron, 489 U.S. 87, 98-99 (1989) (Scalia, J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment); see also United States v.