Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] 3 Whether Plaintiffs’ and Defendants’ M&M Liens are of equal priority will depend, in part, on the resolution of M&M Lien priority issues pending in the Consolidated Proceeding.
19 Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 20 of 82
61. To be valid, Defendants’ M&M Liens must comply with the requirements set forth in Chapter 56 of the Texas Property Code, entitled “Liens Against Mineral Property.” Chapter 56 provides for “mineral contractor” and “mineral subcontractor” liens. TEX. PROP. CODE § 56.001.
A “mineral contractor” is “a person who performs labor or furnishes ... material ... under an express or implied contract with a mineral property owner or with a trustee, agent, or receiver of a mineral property owner.” Id. at § 56.001(2). A “mineral subcontractor” is “a person who ... furnishes or hauls material” or “performs labor ... under contract with a mineral contractor” or a “mineral subcontractor.” Id. at § 56.001(4). Here, the only Debtor that owns interests in the Subject Units is MDC Reeves.