Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] Date Recorded California Chrome 27 Unit $928,396.00 19-02203 2/11/2019 Count Fleet 11 Unit Coopers Dream 23 Unit Pickpocket 21 Unit War Admiral 24 Unit
(the “Wilbanks M&M Lien Affidavit”). The Wilbanks M&M Lien Affidavit states that Wilbanks
contracted with MDC Energy for the materials and services identified in the Wilbanks M&M Lien
Affidavit. Because MDC Energy does not own the property at which Wilbanks provided the
materials and services described in the Wilbanks M&M Lien Affidavit Wilbanks is a mineral
subcontractor. The Wilbanks M&M Lien Affidavit fails to comply with TEX. PROP. CODE §
56.022(b)(2) because it does not contain a statement that Wilbanks “timely served written notice that the lien is claimed on the .property owner or the owner’s agent, representative, or receiver.”
Additionally, there is no evidence that Wilbanks otherwise complied with TEX. PROP. CODE §§
56.021(b) or 56.023 by timely serving written notice on the property owners that Wilbanks was
claiming the M&M Liens described in the Wilbanks M&M Lien Affidavits. Furthermore,