Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] July and August 2019 only provide that “One (1) copy of this Lien Affidavit and Claim is being sent via certified mail, return receipt requested to the above-described Owner addressed to its last known addresses.” This fails to satisfy TEX. PROP. CODE §56.021(b), which requires that notice be sent “[n]ot later than the 10th day before the day the affidavit is filed.” Additionally, the JW M&M
Lien Affidavits recorded in July and August 2019 fail to provide an itemized list of amounts
38 Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 39 of 82
claimed as required by TEX. PROP. CODE §56.022(a)(5).