Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] (the “WS M&M Lien Affidavits”). The WS M&M Lien Affidavits state that WS contracted with
“MDC Texas Operator LLC,” and the invoices attached to the WS M&M Lien Affidavits are billed
to MDC Energy. Because neither MDC Operator nor MDC Energy own the property at which WS
provided the materials and services described in the WS M&M Lien Affidavits, WS is a mineral subcontractor. The WS M&M Lien Affidavits fail to comply with TEX. PROP. CODE § 56.022(b)(2) because none of them contain a statement that WS “timely served written notice that the lien is claimed on the property owner or the owner’s agent, representative, or receiver.” Additionally, there is no evidence that WS otherwise complied with TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 56.021(b) or 56.023
by timely serving written notice on the property owners that WS was claiming the M&M Liens
77 Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 78 of 82
described in the WS M&M Lien Affidavits.