Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] ANSWER: With respect to the factual allegations contained in Paragraph 61 of the
Complaint, Aveda denies the same.
62. Mineral contractors and mineral subcontractors must both comply with Sections
56.021(a) and 56.022(a) of the Texas Property Code. Section 56.021(a) provides:
Not later than six months after the day the indebtedness accrues, a person claiming the lien must file an affidavit with the county clerk of the county in which the property is located [“M&M Lien Affidavit”].
Id. at § 56.021(a). Section 56.005 explains that “the indebtedness for material or services accrues on the date the material or services were last furnished.” Id. at § 56.005(b). Thus, M&M Lien claimants must file their M&M Lien Affidavits within six (6) months of the last date the claimant provided materials or services at the encumbered Unit. Additionally, Section 56.022(a) provides that a M&M Lien Affidavits must include: