Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] The Vaughn M&M Lien Affidavits state that Vaughn
furnished labor and materials “[p]ursuant to a contract by and between Claimant and MDC Texas
Operator, LLC.” Additionally, the invoices attached to the Vaughn M&M Lien Affidavits show
that Vaughn billed MDC Energy for the materials and services it provided. Because neither MDC
Operator nor MDC Energy own the property at which the services and materials described in the
Vaughn M&M Lien Affidavits were furnished, Vaughn is a mineral subcontractor. The Vaughn
M&M Lien Affidavits fail to comply with TEX. PROP. CODE § 56.022(b)(2) because none of them
contain a statement that Vaughn “timely served written notice that the lien is claimed on the
property owner or the owner’s agent, representative, or receiver.” Additionally, there is no evidence that Vaughn otherwise complied with TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 56.021 (b) or 56.023 by timely serving written notice on the property owners that Vaughn was claiming the M&M Liens described
75 Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 76 of 82