Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] (3) the dates of performance or furnishing;
20 Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 21 of 82
(4) a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or pipeline right-of-way involved; and
(5) an itemized list of amounts claimed.
Id. at § 56.002(a).
ANSWER: With respect to Paragraph 62 of the Complaint, the Paragraph contains no factual allegations to either admit or deny, as the Paragraph contains a recitation of Texas Property
Code, Section 56 et seq. To the extent an answer is required, Aveda denies the allegations in
Paragraph 62 of the Complaint.
63. Sections 56.021(b), 56.022(b), and 56.023 impose additional requirements on mineral subcontractors. Section 56.021(b) provides that “[n]ot later than the 10th day before the day the [M&M Lien Affidavit] is filed, a mineral subcontractor claiming the lien must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed.” Id. at § 56.021(b). Section 56.023 requires the “mineral subcontractor’s notice to the property owner [to] include the amount of the lien, the name of the person indebted to the subcontractor, and a description of the land, leasehold interest, pipeline, or pipeline right-of-way involved.”