Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 1 of 82
[…] (the “WB M&M Lien Affidavits”'). The WB M&M Lien Affidavits state that WB provided materials and services “[p]ursuant to a contract between [WB] and MDC Texas Operator, LLC and/or MDC Texas Energy, LLC,” and the invoices attached to the WB M&M Lien Affidavits state that WB sold its materials and services to MDC Energy. Because neither MDC Operator nor
MDC Energy own the property at which WB provided the materials and services described in the
WB M&M Lien Affidavits, WB is a mineral subcontractor. The WB M&M Lien Affidavits fail to comply with TEX. PROP. CODE § 56.022(b)(2) because none of them contain a statement that WB
“timely served written notice that the lien is claimed on the property owner or the owner’s agent, representative, or receiver.” Additionally, there is no evidence that WB otherwise complied with
TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 56.021(b) or 56.023 by timely serving written notice on the property owners
76 Case 20-50815-CSS Doc 48 Filed 10/01/20 Page 77 of 82
that WB was claiming the M&M Liens described in the WB M&M Lien Affidavits.