Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C.
[…] The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 601-612, requires the Judges to

analyze and consider the impact of the proposed requirements on small entities. The RFA

requires that notices of proposed rulemaking issued under the Administrative Procedure Act

(“APA”)6 either: (a) include, “for public comment an initial regulatory flexibility analysis . . .

[that] describe[s] the impact of the proposed rule” on those entities or (b) certify “that the rule

will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small

entities.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 603(a), 605(b). The regulatory analysis must consider various factors set

6 The Judges are subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). See 17 U.S.C. § 803(a)(1) (“The Copyright Royalty Judges shall act in accordance with this title, and to the extent not inconsistent with this title, in accordance with subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5 [the APA], in carrying out the purposes set forth in section 801.”).

- 18 -

forth in the statute, including a description of the steps “taken to minimize the significant

economic impact [of the rule] on small entities.” Id. § 604(a)(6).