Before the COPYRIGHT ROYALTY JUDGES LIBRARY OF CONGRESS Washington, D.C.
[…] See SoundExchange Petition at 24-26.

The statutorily defined scope of the notice and recordkeeping requirements under review in this rulemaking is confined to providing copyright owners with “reasonable notice of the use of their sound recordings under” the Statutory Licenses. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 112(e)(4),

- 48 -

114(f)(4)(A). Nowhere do these provisions authorize required reporting of sound recordings not

subject to the statutory licenses.

Similarly, SoundExchange is only the designated collection and distribution agent for

royalties it receives under the statutory licenses. See id. § 112(e)(2) (providing that copyright

owners “may designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive such royalty

payments” made under “a statutory license under this subsection” 114(e)); id. § 114(e)(1)

(providing that copyright owners may designate agents to “negotiate, agree to, pay, or receive payments” in connection with “statutory licenses in accordance with subsection (f)”).