Legal Studies Research Paper Series Research Paper No. 17–31
[…] The insidious intention of that money is to set the agenda, change the agenda, block the agenda, and define the agenda of . How else could we possibly have a U.S. tax code of some 76,000 pages? Ask yourself, how many Americans have their own page, their own tax break, their own special deal?” 119 Pasley, Robert S., “Recent Developments in Bank Secrecy Act Enforcement,” 9 North Carolina Banking Institute Journal, p. 61 (2005). The current statement of purpose is set out in 31 USC § 5311 which states: It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism. 120 US Treasury Department, Report to Congress in Accordance with Act Sec. 361(b) of PL 107-56 of the USA PATRIOT Act, April 26, 2002 (“Treasury Report”), p. 6.