2019 & 2017 Legislative Issues
[…] So, while we saw Comptroller Glenn Hegar and Land Commissioner George P. Bush take their oaths of office on Friday, January 2, per statute, Texas legislators will not take their oaths of office until noon on the second Tuesday of January. (Section 301.001, Government Code)

Article 4, Section 4 of the Texas Constitution provides that the Governor shall be installed on the first Tuesday after the organization of the Legislature, or as soon thereafter as practicable. So, Governor-elect Greg Abbott will be sworn into office on Tuesday, January 20. Article 4, Section 16, Texas Constitution, provides that the Lieutenant Governor "shall be chosen at every election for Governor by the same voters, in the same manner, continue in office for the same time, and possess the same qualifications", so Lieutenant Governor-elect Dan Patrick will also be sworn in on January 20.

Because the Texas Legislature only meets for 140 days in odd-numbered years, it's easy to think that legislators arrive in Austin and immediately get down to the business of debating legislation.