2019 & 2017 Legislative Issues
[…] The Senate Committee that the majority of legislation TBA follows goes through is the Senate Business & Commerce

Page 62 Committee (aka Senate B&C.) Members of Senate B&C are as follows: Kelly Hancock, Chair, Brandon Creighton, Vice Chair, Donna Campbell, Craig Estes, Robert Nichols, Charles Schwertner, Larry Taylor, John Whitmire, Judith Zaffirini. Other Senate Committee assignments can be found here.

The appointment of Committees in the Senate is important because it means that the reading and referral of bills can begin. As a reminder, Article 3, Section 32 of the Texas Constitution provides that “no bill shall have the force of a law, until it has been read on three several days in each House”, and while senators have been filing bills since November 14, not one of them has been officially read yet.