Browne 7.0 12/10/2009 3:11 PM
[…] Unregulated commercial speech allows advertisers to infiltrate the home and prey on the captive audience of children, which is similar to what the Court found impermissible in Pacifica.186 Thus, commercial speech is not black and white. Rather, the Court considers commercial speech from all perspectives, including the perspective of the most innocent Americans—children. The Court’s ruling in Pacifica

176. Id. at 732. 177. Id. at 730. 178. Id. at 730, 732. 179. Id. at 733. 180. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2006) (prohibiting the broadcast of “obscene, indecent, or profane language”); 47 U.S.C. § 326 (2006) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of over radio. . . .”). 181. Pacifica, 438 U.S. at 751. 182. Id. at 748. 183. Id. at 748–49. 184. Id. at 749–50. 185. Id. at 749. 186. See id. at 750.

Browne 7.0 12/10/2009 3:11 PM