Case: 1:10-cv-00301-TSB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/23/10 Page: 1 of 211 PAGEID #: 556
[…] behalf of themselves, and all other members of the Minnesota Class. The Minnesota Consumer

Fraud Act is codified at Minn. Stat. §§ 325F.68 to 325F.70. The Minnesota Consumer Fraud Act

prohibits the “act, use or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely

thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise . . ..” Merchandise is defined broadly under the Act as “any object, wares, goods, commodities, intangibles, real estate, loans or services.”

350. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a states that any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in § 8.31, subd. 1, which include Minn. Stat. §§ 325F.68 to 325F.70, “may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with cost and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court.”

351. Defendants have engaged in fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice by (1) marketing and selling Dry

Max Pampers with defects that cause severe rashes, blisters, welts, bleeding, oozing, chemical

- 145 -