Case: 1:10-cv-00301-TSB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/23/10 Page: 1 of 211 PAGEID #: 556
[…] Code § 46

A-6-106(a).

521. The West Virginia Plaintiff will provide or already has provided any required notice to appropriate entities regarding P&G Companies’ unfair and deceptive trade practices.

COUNT 29 VIOLATION OF THE WISCONSIN DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT “DTPA” (Wis. Stat. § 100.18) Asserted on behalf of the Wisconsin Class

522. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained above as if fully set forth herein.

523. Plaintiff Cassie Raether (“Wisconsin Plaintiff”) asserts this cause of action on behalf of herself and all other members of the Wisconsin Class.

524. The DTPA is codified at Wis. Stat. § 100.18. The DTPA provides a private cause of action for any “advertisement, announcement, statement or representation” containing “any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading” and which causes pecuniary loss. Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1) and (11)(b)2.

525. P&G Companies had a statutory duty to refrain from making untrue, deceptive, or misleading statements in the sale, promotion, and advertisement of the Dry Max Pampers.