Case: 1:10-cv-00301-TSB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/23/10 Page: 1 of 211 PAGEID #: 556
[…] The Minnesota False

Statements in Advertising Act is codified at Minn. Stat. § 325F.67.

336. The Minnesota False Statement in Advertisement statute prohibits “any person, firm, corporation or association who, with intent to sell or in anywise dispose of merchandise...” from making, publishing, disseminating, circulating or placing before the public any advertisement containing any “material assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.”

337. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a states that any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in § 8.31, subd. 1, which include Minn. Stat. §§ 325F.67, “may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with cost and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court.”

338. Defendants produced and published untrue, deceptive and misleading advertisements and statements on the safety and effectiveness of Dry Max Pampers after learning of their inherent defects with the intent to sell the Dry Max Pampers.