Case: 1:10-cv-00301-TSB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/23/10 Page: 1 of 211 PAGEID #: 556
[…] - 146 -

Case: 1:10-cv-00301-TSB Doc #: 25 Filed: 08/23/10 Page: 147 of 211 PAGEID #: 702

COUNT 17 VIOLATION OF THE MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT “MPA” (Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 407.010 et seq.) Asserted on behalf of the Missouri Class

359. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege each and every allegation contained above as if fully set forth herein.

360. Plaintiffs Emily and Ryan Weaver and Whitney Caldwell (“Missouri Plaintiffs”) assert this cause of action on behalf of themselves and all other members of the Missouri Class.

The MPA is codified at Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010 et seq. The statute is broad, applying to “any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, unfair practice or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020(1).

Accordingly, the conduct at issue in this case falls within the scope of the MPA.

361. The MPA provides that a “person” has a private cause of action for violations of the statute. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.025(1), (3).