Profiles in Revocation: Examining the Legal Framework in 21 States
[…] Grades of Offenses in Pennsylvania Offense Category Maximum Punishment First-degree felony More than 10 years Second-degree felony Not more than 10 years Third-degree felony Not more than 7 years First-degree misdemeanor Not more than 5 years Second-degree misdemeanor Not more than 2 years Third-degree misdemeanor Not more than 1 year Summary offense Not more than 90 days

Sources: Pa. R. Crim. P. 708(B)(1) (2014); 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(a)-(c) (2014); “A crime declared to be a felony, without specification of degree, is of the third degree.” 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(5) (2014).

ROBINA INSTITUTE: PROFILES IN PROBATION / Pennsylvania End Notes

1 Commonwealth v. Crosby, 568 A.2d 233, 235 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990). 2 Commonwealth v. Quinlan, 412 A.2d 494, 496 (Pa. 1980). 3 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 9721(a)(1), 9754 (2014). 4 35 Pa.