Lifetime Supervision of Sex Offenders
[…] The report is submitted pursuant to Section 18-1.3-1011, C.R.S.: “On or before November 1, 2000, and on or before each November 1 thereafter, the department of corrections, the department of public safety, and the judicial department shall submit a report to the judiciary committees of the house of representatives and the senate, or any successor committees, and to the joint budget committee of the general assembly specifying, at a minimum: (a) The impact on the prison population, the parole population, and the probation population in the state due to the extended length of incarceration and supervision provided for in sections 18-1.3-1004, 18-1.3-1006, and 18-1.3-1008; (b) The number of offenders placed in the intensive supervision parole program and the intensive supervision probation program and the length of supervision of offenders in said programs; (c) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole release hearings and the number released on parole during the preceding twelve months, if any; (d) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole or probation discharge hearings and the number discharged from parole or probation during the preceding twelve months, if any; (e) The number of sex
Recommended publications
  • Lifetime Supervision Fact Sheet Feb 19