COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] This language clearly includes persons who cause false or misleading statements or representations to be made for the purpose of reimbursement for the Medicaid program. The complaint adequately sets forth that defendants, their employees or agents and third parties under defendant’s control knowingly made or caused to be

8

#511.8 made false or misleading statements for the purpose of obtaining for defendants reimbursement under the Medicaid program. These allegations meet the requirements of the liberal pleading rules in the state of Ohio.

Section 2307.60(A)(1) ORC provides:

“Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law,...”

This Court construes this section liberally to include the state of Ohio.