COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] The State asserts that Manufacturers claim there is no risk of addiction when the dosage is increased. State's Allegations

The State argues that each Manufacturer Defendant The State argues that Manufacturers' conduct amounts to has a legal obligation under Delaware statutory and a breach of duty owed to the State. common law to exercise reasonable care in the marketing, promotion, and sale of opioids. The State argues that Manufacturers' duties are established by 16 Del. C. § 3302, Manufacturers' Response which states: “No person shall manufacturer, sell or trade in, within this State, any article of food or drugs which is ... Manufacturers argue first that the State's claims are misbranded ... within the meaning of this chapter.” 8 preempted because the FDA has approved opioid medications for the treatment of pain. Manufacturers *3 The State argues that Manufacturers have breached maintain that they have complied with the FDA's warning their duties by misstating facts and by failing to label requirements.