THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION’S COMMITTEE ON ANIMALS AND THE LAW
[…] (d) A court may reduce the amount of the property transferred if it determines that amount substantially exceeds the amount required for the intended use. The amount of the reduction, if any, passes as unexpended trust property pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. (e) If no trustee is designated or no designated trustee is willing or able to serve, a court shall appoint a trustee and may make such other orders and determinations as are advisable to carry out the intent of the transferor and the purpose of this section.

(Formerly § 7-6.1, added L.1996, c. 159, § 1. Renumbered § 7-8.1 L.2003, c. 630, § 3, eff. March 28, 2004. Amended L.2010, c. 70, § 1, eff. May 5, 2010.)

18. “Domestic animal” is defined at New York Agriculture and Markets Law § 108 as “any domesticated , horse, , fallow deer, red deer, sika deer, whitetail deer which is raised under license from the Department of Environmental Conservation, llama, , swine, fowl, duck, goose, swan, turkey, confined domestic hare or rabbit, pheasant or other bird which is raised in confinement under license from the State Department of Environmental Conservation before release from captivity, except . . . fowl commonly used for cock fights . . . .” “Pet” and “companion animal” are defined at New York Agriculture and Markets Law § 350 (5) as “any dog or cat, and . . . any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household” but does not include a “farm animal” which is defined in §350(4) as “any ungulate, poultry,