THE OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE NEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION’S COMMITTEE ON ANIMALS AND THE LAW
[…] is defined at New York Agriculture and Markets Law § 108 as “any domesticated , horse, , fallow deer, red deer, sika deer, whitetail deer which is raised under license from the Department of Environmental Conservation, llama, , swine, fowl, duck, goose, swan, turkey, confined domestic hare or rabbit, pheasant or other bird which is raised in confinement under license from the State Department of Environmental Conservation before release from captivity, except . . . fowl commonly used for cock fights . . . .” “Pet” and “companion animal” are defined at New York Agriculture and Markets Law § 350 (5) as “any dog or cat, and . . . any other domesticated animal normally maintained in or near the household” but does not include a “farm animal” which is defined in §350(4) as “any ungulate, poultry, species of cattle, sheep, swine, , llamas, horses or furbearing animals [i.e., beaver, bobcat, coyote, raccoon, sable or marten, skunk, otter, fisher, nutria and muskrat], which are raised for