EJ\11·..__,/-- .-'r~o l,,_~ - ../ i1 COMMONWEALTH OF "" I FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT SEP 2 8 2016 DIVISION I FRAN!
[…] Fields,

23 S.W.2d 588 (Ky. 1926). Nor is the power to re-organize "an incident to the power of appointment." In short, ·the fact that the Governor retains one power related to public universities does not bring those institutions within the scope of KRS Chapter 12 for all purposes.

KRS 12.070(3) simply provides that "[w]here appointments to administrative boards and commissions are made from lists submitted to him, the Governor may reject the list and require that other lists be submitted." KRS 12.070(3).