Indiana Law Journal
[…] OFFICE OF IMMIGRATION STATISTICS, DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., ANNUAL FLOW REPORT, REFUGEES AND ASYLEES: 2009 (2010). There is no content distinction between the two statuses. The refugee application is made outside of the United States prior to entry while asylum is available to those already in the United States. 190. 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b) (2006). 191. Id. § 1159(b)(5). The other things are (1) be physically present in United States for more than one year after being granted asylum; (2) continue to be a “refugee” under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A); and (3) not “firmly resettled” in any foreign country. Id. § 1159(b). 192. See In re K-A-, 23 I. & N. Dec. 661, 662 (B.I.A. 2004). 193. See 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (granting waiver “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest”). Refugees and asylees are unique noncitizens because they have no home country they can safely return to.