Indiana Law Journal
[…] In the past, noncitizens could vote, while many citizens (for example, women and blacks) could not. See generally RON HAYDUK, DEMOCRACY FOR ALL: RESTORING IMMIGRANT VOTING RIGHTS IN THE UNITED STATES 15–40 (2006); Jamin B. Raskin, Legal Aliens, Local Citizens: The Historical, Constitutional and Theoretical Meanings of Alien Suffrage, 141 U. PA. L. REV. 1391 (1993). 61. Ng Fung Ho v. White, 259 U.S. 276, 284 (1922) (“Jurisdiction in the executive to order deportation exists only if the person arrested is an alien.”). Citizens can be denaturalized and then deported. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), (e) (2006) (authorizing the government to revoke a grant of citizenship that was “illegally procured or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation” and authorizing courts to set aside an individual's grant of naturalization upon a criminal conviction for knowingly committing naturalization fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1425). 62. Cristina M. Rodriguez, 103 AMER. J. INT’L LAW 180, 186–87 (2009) (reviewing PETER J. SPIRO, BEYOND CITIZENSHIP: