Indiana Law Journal
[…] INS, 104 F.3d 1127, 1131 (9th Cir. 1996). 100. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) (requiring proof of good moral character only during the required residency period); Ikenokwalu-White v. INS, 316 F.3d 798, 805 (8th Cir. 2003) (“[C]onduct predating the relevant statutory time period may be considered relevant to the moral character determination . . . but that such conduct cannot be used as the sole basis for an adverse finding on that element.”); Santamaria-Ames, 104 F.3d at 1132 (same). That is not to say that pre-period conduct could never be considered. See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(e) (“[T]he Attorney General shall not be limited to the applicant's conduct during the five years preceding the filing of the application, but may take into consideration as a basis for such determination the applicant's conduct and acts at any time prior to that period.”); 8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(2) (allowing consideration of pre-period conduct “if the conduct of the applicant during the statutory period does not reflect that there has been reform of character from an earlier period or if the earlier conduct and acts appear relevant to a determination of the