No. 19-840 In the Supreme Court of the United
[…] Section 5000A(f) defines what constitutes “minimum essential coverage”—that is, the minimum level of insurance needed to comply with the individual mandate. Id. Congress included statutory findings about the importance of the individual mandate. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(J). Specifically, Congress concluded that the “individual responsibility requirement,” that is the individual mandate, was “essential to creating effective health insurance markets in which improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions can be sold.” Id. at § 18091(2)(I) (emphasis added). Congress also found that the individual mandate was “essential to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs.” Id. at § 18091(2)(J) (emphasis added).