Case: 20-1734 Document: 24 Filed: 01/11/2021 Page: 1
[…] This interest sufficiently supports Plaintiffs’ exclusion from the Commission.

Similarly, as discussed above, there is a legitimate reason to exclude certain close family relations of otherwise excluded persons.

Art. 4, § 6(1)(c). These relations can be presumed to have a financial or other interest in the outcome of the redistricting plans on behalf of their parents, children, or spouses. Again, this is akin to other kinds of anti- nepotism statutes and restrictions. See, e.g, Mich. Comp. Laws § 432.31

(lottery ticket “shall not be purchased by and a prize shall not be paid to

. . . any spouse, child, brother, sister or parent residing as a member of the same household in the principal place of abode of an officer or employee”); Mich. Ct. R. 2.511(D)(8) (jurors related within “the ninth degree of or affinity to one of the parties or attorneys” are removable for cause).

49 Case: 20-1734 Document: 24 Filed: 01/11/2021 Page: 59