Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, DC 20554
[…] purpose of enhancing competition—they are anathema to that purpose. Adopting these regulations

under the guise of correcting a market failure under Section 257 of the Communications Act would

convert that narrow section into a broad justification for further regulation. The Commission should not open that door.

The Petition also misunderstands the plain scope of Section 257. NTIA appears to presume

that the “enterprising content providers” that it claims face barriers to entry,85 are the sort of

beneficiaries to be served by regulations adopted under Section 257. But Section 257 does not call

for the removal of barriers to entry for “enterprising content providers”; that language is found

nowhere in the statute. Instead, it narrowly directs the Commission to remove barriers to entry of

“entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications

services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.”86 Thus, merely being inhibited in some way from providing “content” online is not a type of barrier that Section 257 authorizes the

Commission to remove.