Interstate Compacts the Chairman Has Asked Me to Forward to You Ac
[…] Such precautionary measures, which are readily available to the President by virtue of his office, guard both against the unnecessary use of Federal troops and against encroachment by the Federal Government upon the military powers and responsibilities reserved to the State. However, once the President decides to use Federal 3/ Article IV, 4 of the Constitutioi* provides that upon the request of a State, the United States "shall protect" it against "domestic violence." Pursuant to this clause, 10 U.S.C. 331 provides that "Whenever there is an insur- rection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its gov- ernor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection." of 10 U.S.C. 331 substantially preserves the provisions of the original Act of 1792, 1 Stat. 264. The practices of various Presidents under the 1792 Act and its statutory successors are detailed in B. M. Rich, The Presidentsand Civil Disorder (Brookings 1941), and in the September 12, 1967