12-01699-smb Doc 113-3 Filed 11/10/20 Entered 11/10/20 15:02:45 Exhibit C - Tremont Complaint Pg 1 of 194
[…] Many of these withdrawals were for
redemptions by their investors or were subsequently transferred to other named Defendants. In
addition, over $180 million of those withdrawals were then transferred to Tremont, Parents,
Manzke and Schulman in the form of management, administrative, and other fees, bonuses,
profits, compensation, dividends and partnership distributions.
-12- 10-05310-brl12-01699-smb Doc Doc 1-11 113-3 Filed Filed 12/07/10 11/10/20 Entered Entered 12/07/10 11/10/20 21:05:33 15:02:45 Main Exhibit Document C - Tremont Complaint Pg 19 of 138Pg 20 of 194
32. Pursuant to section 78fff-1(a) of SIPA, the Trustee has the general powers of a
bankruptcy trustee in a case under the Bankruptcy Code in addition to the powers granted by
SIPA. Pursuant to section 78fff(b) of SIPA, “Chapters 1, 3, 5 and Subchapters I and II of
Chapter 7 [of the Bankruptcy Code]” are applicable to this case “[t]o the extent consistent with
[SIPA].”
33. In addition to the powers of a bankruptcy trustee, the Trustee has broader powers
granted by SIPA.
34. The Trustee is a real party in interest and has standing to bring these claims