Pacific West Health Medical Center Inc. Employees Retirement Trust et al ...ld Greenwich Group et al Doc. 130 Att. 1
[…] damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 SLUSA criteria, that the action is “based upon the persons or prospective class members, and ques- statutory or common law of any State.” tions of law or fact common to those persons or members of the prospective class, without reference B. Covered Security to issues of individualized reliance on an alleged misstatement or omission, predominate over any Under SLUSA, a “covered security” is a security “that questions affecting only individual persons or satisfies the standards for a covered security specified members; or in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 77r(b).” 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(3). In turn, § 77r(b)(1) defines “covered secu- (II) one or more named parties seek to recover rity” as a security: damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties similarly si- (A) listed, or authorized for listing, on the New tuated, and questions of law or fact common to York Stock Exchange or the American Stock Ex- those persons or members of the