ALABAMA SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION SOCIETY ANNUAL MEETING
[…] Ala.

Admin. Code R. 335-6-6-.18(2). Enforcement action may take the form of an

administrative order “requiring abatement, compliance, mitigation, cessation of

discharge, clean-up, andlor penalties;” an action for damages; an action for injunctive

relief; or an action for penalties. Ala. Admin. Code R. 335-6-6-.1 8(2)(a)-(d).

Both the NOR form and the ADEM Rule require the signatures of the

QCP and the operator as certification “under penalty oflaw.” The specific penalty oflaw is not specified, although presumably Alabama Code § 22-22-14(b) is intended, which

provides as follows:

Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification in any application, record, report, plan or other document filed, or required to be maintained, under this chapter or who falsifies, tampers with or knowingly renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this chapter shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine ofnot more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or by both.

Primary enforcement authority for statutory violation lies within the

administrative agency charged with responsibility for administering the statute — in our

state, ADEM. EPA, however, will always maintain that it has reserved its own,