MORTENSON (DO NOT DELETE) 5/28/2013 2:06 PM
[…] Simply put, when an unlicensed foreign corporation files suit in United States court, they may be required to post a bond with the clerk of the court to ensure that defendant will recover its statutorily entitled costs if plaintiff loses. See, e.g., Order Granting Motion to Post Undertaking, AF Holdings, LLC v. David Trinh, No. 3:12-cv-02393-CRB (N.D. Cal. Nov. 9, 2012), ECF No. 23. 185 17 U.S.C. § 505 (2012) (“In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”). 186 See FED. R. CIV. P. 54(d) (“[C]osts . . . should be allowed to the prevailing party.”). 187 “Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case MORTENSON (DO NOT DELETE) 5/28/2013