NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
[…] See Ringer, The Unfin- ished Business of Copyright Revision, 24 UCLA L. REv. 951, 964-65 (1977). Section 117 applied, however, only to the scope of protection to be accorded copy- righted works used in conjunction with a computer and not to the copyrightability of com- puter programs. The House Report notes that "[w]ith respect to the copyrightability of computer programs, the ownership of copyrights in them, the term of protection, and the formal requirements of the remainder of the bill, the new statute would apply." HOUSE REPORT, supra note 35, at 116, reprinted in 1976 U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 5659, 5731. 1985] COPYRIGHT PROTECTION FOR COMPUTER PROGRAMS 677 form intelligible to humans, some people interpreted section 117 to mean that machine-readable object code was not considered to be a "copy" within