In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit
[…] Both of these cases, and others applying them, 11 See, e.g., Bancorp, 513 U.S. 18; Staley, 485 F.3d 305. 12 See FED. R. CIV. P. 60(b)(6) (“Grounds for Relief from a Final Judgment, Order, or Proceeding. On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: . any other reason that justifies relief.”). 13 See Valero Terrestrial Corp. v. Paige, 211 F.3d 112, 121-22 (4th Cir. 2000). 14 See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”).
Recommended publications
  • Ronald Reagan, Louisiana, and the 1980 Presidential Election Matthew Ad Vid Caillet Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College