CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 HEARING DATE: 02/16/17
[…] Miller v. National American Life Ins. Co. (1976) 54 Cal.App.3d 331, 336.

B. Injunctive Relief Defendants’ motion to strike the request for injunctive relief, Page 34, Prayer for Relief on Fourth Cause of Action, Lines 3-7, “For permanent injunction” is granted. Business & Professions Code §17203 provides in part: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair competition may be enjoined in any court of competent .” Defendants argue Plaintiffs have not allege on- going conduct to justify injunctive relief. The court agrees.

- 8 - CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 HEARING DATE: 02/16/17