CONTRA COSTA SUPERIOR COURT MARTINEZ, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT: 33 HEARING DATE: 02/16/17
[…] Id. at ¶ 27. Plaintiff continued to engage with Ocwen and submitted a third completed loan modification application on July 11, 2015. Id. at ¶ 28. Prior to final decision on this application, Western recorded a Notice of Default against the property. Id. at ¶ 34. A Notice of Trustee’s Sale was recorded on April 18, 2016. Id. at ¶ 41. This Complaint followed on May 19, 2016. Analysis Standing under HBOR Defendants’ principal argument is that Plaintiff is not the “borrower” for the purposes of HBOR and, as a consequence, lacks standing to assert HBOR claims. Defendants are correct. Section 2920.5 subsection (c)(1) defines “borrower” as “any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.” Civ. Code § 2920.5. The Complaint does not allege that James Juniel is a borrower; instead, he is the successor in interest to his mother Canary Juniel’s estate.