Case 3:20-cv-04186 Document 1 Filed 06/25/20 Page 1 of 56
[…] OCC implemented these changes without supporting 12 data, citing little more than its purported expertise and ignoring detailed comments that identified 13 flaws in the proposal and suggested alternative approaches. 14 98. As discussed above, assessment areas are a central element of CRA 15 implementation. Each regulated bank “must delineate one or more assessment areas within which 16 OCC evaluates the bank’s record of helping to meet the credit needs of its community.” 12 C.F.R. 17 § 25.41(a); accord 85 Fed. Reg. at 34,798 (preserving this definition in proposed 12 C.F.R. 18 § 25.09(a)). Under existing law, wholesale or limited purpose banks must designate all “MSAs or 19 metropolitan divisions … or one or more contiguous political subdivisions, such as counties, 20 cities, or towns, in which the bank has its main office, branches, and deposit-taking ATMs,” while 21 other banks must designate those areas as well as “surrounding geographies in which the bank has 22 originated or purchased a substantial portion of its loans.” 12 C.F.R. § 25.41(b)-(c).