NO. CV 07 4007788 : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] None of Wellspeak’s five comparables had a highest and best use as an owner- occupied department store.

“The income capitalization approach to value consists of methods, techniques, and mathematical procedures that an appraiser uses to analyze a property’s capacity to generate benefits (i.e., usually the monetary benefits of income and reversion) and convert these benefits into an indication of present value.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) PJM &

Associates, LC v. Bridgeport , 292 Conn 125, 139, 971 A.2d 24 (2009). See also General

Statutes § 12-63b (a). 9

General Statutes § 12-63b (b) further provides that in using the income approach to determine value of income-producing property, “the term ‘market rent’ means the rental income that such property would most probably command on the open market as indicated by present rentals being paid for comparable space. In determining market rent the assessor shall consider the actual rental income applicable with respect to such real

9 General Statutes § 12-63b (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The assessor . . . in any town, at any time, when determining the present true and actual value of real property as provided in section 12-63, which property is used primarily for the purpose of producing rental income . . . shall determine such value on the basis of an appraisal which shall include to the extent applicable with respect to such property, consideration of each of the following methods of appraisal: . . . (2) capitalization of net income based on market rent for similar property . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

13 property under the terms of an existing contract of lease at the time of such determination. ” (Emphasis added.)

See Pilot’s Point Marina, Inc. v. Westbrook , 119 Conn. App. 600, 603-04, 988