NO. CV 07 4007788 : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] See Dime Savings Bank of v. Grisel , 36 Conn.

App. 313, 319, 650 A.2d 1246 (1994) (“a sale results from fair negotiations between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under pressure to deal”). See also General

Statutes § 12-63 (a). 14

Wellspeak’s sale three also does not qualify as a comparable to the subject properties since it was purchased as a “tear-down” building following the closing.

The city’s appraiser Benedict selected the same two approaches as Wellspeak: the

14 General Statutes § 12-63 (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The present true and actual value of all other property [excludes farm land, forest land, open space land and maritime heritage land] shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of assessment appeals to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.” (Emphasis added.)

19 income approach and the sales comparison approach.

While Wellspeak used the income approach to develop value by applying direct capitalization, Benedict used the yield capitalization approach.