To be Argued by: GARY A. ABRAHAM (Time Requested: 15 Minutes)
[…] ------x

ALLE-CATT WIND LLC RESPONSE TO CCC-10 INTERROGATORY/DOCUMENT REQUEST

CCC-10: Environmental Justice (Coalition of Concerned Citizens – Gary Abraham, Esq.)

1. ACWE is required to develop information sufficient for the Siting Board to make findings regarding the nature of project impacts on “cultural . . . resources”, (PSL § 168(2)(c)), and must determine further whether “the facility results in or contributes to a significant and adverse disproportionate environmental impact in the community in which the facility would be located”. PSL § 168(3)(d). The Siting Board must also consider “the impact on community character” that would result from the Project, and “such additional social, economic, visual or other aesthetic, environmental and other considerations deemed pertinent by the board.” PSL §§ 168(4)(f), (g). In IR Coalition-9, we noted that in addition to direct impacts on the Old Order Farmersville Amish (Swartzentruber Amish), this Amish community is a cultural resource for the non-Amish community.