To be Argued by: GARY A. ABRAHAM (Time Requested: 15 Minutes)
[…] “narrowly tailored in pursuit of those interests.” Church of the Luimi Babalu Aye v.

Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 546 (1993) (quoting Smith, 494 U.S. at 888).

Article 10 has in place a system of individualized exemptions embodied in the series of required “findings” a Siting Board must make. PSL §§ 168(2), (3).

Article 10 allows the Siting Board to issue a Certificate for a facility upon “any terms, limitations or conditions contained therein”. PSL § 162(1). The Board may also depart from a determination “that the applicant’s proposal is preferable to alternatives” “for good cause”. PSL § 168(1). A decision to adopt alternatives to an applicant’s proposal must also be informed by “explicit findings regarding the 37 nature of the probable environmental impacts of the construction and operation of the facility” on “cultural . . . resources”. PSL § 168(2)(c). The Siting Board’s refusal to exempt the Farmersville Amish settlement from Certificate conditions that apply elsewhere in the Alle-Catt project area is therefore subject to strict scrutiny.