To be Argued by: GARY A. ABRAHAM (Time Requested: 15 Minutes)
[…] “mechanisms for individualized exceptions”).

As discussed in Point IV, based on the State’s energy goals, the need for

Alle-Catt is less than compelling. Even if achieving climate benefits, however 43 small, were deemed compelling, siting this project as a means to that end is not.

The religiously prescribed land use needs of the Swartzentruber Amish of

Farmersville competes with the apparent land use needs of siting of industrial wind turbines, under a system allowing a multitude of individualized exceptions.

A Siting Board may apply or waive local land use standards, (PSL §

168(3)(e)), may impose conditions “for good cause shown” embracing

“alternatives” to “the applicant's proposal”, (PSL § 168(1)), may determine that a project proposal will, on balance, “serve the public interest”, (PSL § 168(3)(b)), and may, if “the facility results in or contributes to a significant and adverse disproportionate environmental impact in the community in which the facility would be located”, impose conditions on the Certificate that “avoid, offset or minimize the impacts caused by the facility upon the local community for the duration that the certificate is issued to the maximum extent practicable using verifiable measures”. PSL § 168(3)(d). Under Sherbert and Thomas, Article 10 is therefore an individualized system of discretionary assessments for allocating some benefit or burden, and should on that account be subject to strict scrutiny.