Guide to Permitting Wind Energy Projects in Wyoming Renewable Energy Coordination Committee
[…] 2. Local Permitting and Regulatory Requirements

The local regulatory authorities include counties and municipalities within the state of Wyoming. In Wyoming, commercial and non-commercial wind project consisting of an individual wind turbine or multiple turbines (less than 30) that generate more than 0.5 megawatt of electricity are under the permitting jurisdiction of local county permitting requirements. Commercial wind projects consisting of 30 or more turbines, regardless of construction costs, are under the jurisdiction of the state and/or federal government (see Sections 3 and 4, respectively).

According to W.S. § 18-5-502(a) “It is unlawful to locate, erect, construct, reconstruct, or enlarge a wind energy facility without first obtaining a permit from the board of county commissioners in the county in which the facility is located.” Wyoming Statute 18, Chapter 5 (Wind Energy Facilities), identifies application requirements and minimum standards required for permitting wind facilities at the county level.