Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] This is natural for the reason that air space, with its absence of fixed roads and tracks and aircraft with their ease of maneuver, present as to transportation practical and legal problems similar to those presented by transportation by vessels upon the high seas. Id. - S. REP. No. 76, 68th Cong., 2d Sess. 1 (1925). H.R. REP. No. 1262, 68th Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1925); see Shipping Act of 1916, Pub. L. No. 64-260, § 2, 39 Stat. 728, 729 (current version of 75% citizenship requirement for registration of vessels engaged in coastwise trade, 51% for inter- national trade, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 802(a) (1982 & Supp. V 1987)). The Ship- ping Act of 1916 provided that: [W]ithin the meaning of this chapter no corporation, partnership, or association shall be deemed a citizen of the United States unless the controlling interest therein is owned by citizens of the United States, and, in the case of a corporation, unless its president and managing directors are citizens of the United States and the corporation itself is organized under the laws of the United States or of a State, Terri- tory, District, or possession thereof.