CYBERSURGERY: WHY THE UNITED STATES SHOULD EMBRACE THIS EMERGING TECHNOLOGY
[…] 214 JOURNAL OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAW Vol. VII, No. 2

C. Licensure Regulations

The practice of cybersurgery becoming commonplace in the United States is quite unlikely if licensing regulations remain unchanged. As noted above, cybersurgery is part of the larger field of telemedicine and it fits into the general theme of many of the telemedicine definitions.56 However, a majority of states do not allow the practice of telemedicine within their jurisdiction unless the physician has full licensure in that state.57 Also, many laws defining

56. Infra at Part I. 57. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 08.64.170 (2006) (stating that “(a) A person may not practice medicine, podiatry, or osteopathy in the state unless the person is licensed under this chapter, except that (1) a physician assistant may examine, diagnose, or treat persons under the supervision, control, and responsibility of either a physician licensed under this chapter or a physician exempted from licensing under AS 08.64.370”); ARK. CODE ANN. § 17-95-206 (2006) (stating that “a physician who is physically located outside this state but who through the use of any medium, including an electronic medium, performs an act that is part of a patient care service initiated in this state, including the performance or