SNOHOMISH
[…] Indeed, we were actively involved in negotiating a development agreement between an airport proprietor in another state and the host city in which the airport proprietor committed not to pursue a new passenger terminal for a specified time period. Here again, this discretion generally exists notwithstanding perceived need for new terminal facilities.

This discretion over capital improvements may run headlong into the grant assurance requirements of reasonable access and nondiscrimination.34 The FAA addressed this subject in the Compliance Handbook, which provides as follows:

29 Id. § 47107(a)(7). 30 FAA Order 5190.6A (1989). 31 FAA Order 5190.6A Chap. 4, § 2 (Maintenance and Operation). 32 14 C.F.R. Part 139, Subpart D. 33 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16). 34 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(1) (“the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination.”).

60 of 188 October 13, 2006 Page 11

The prime obligation of the owner of a federally-assisted airport is to operate it for the use and benefit of the public. The public benefit is not assured merely by keeping the runways open to all classes of users.