SNOHOMISH
[…] Prohibited direct subsidies do not include waivers of fees or discounted landing or other fees during a promotional period. Any fee waiver or discount must be offered to all users of the airport, and provided to all users that are willing to provide the same type and level of new services consistent with the promotional offering. Likewise prohibited direct subsidies do not include support for airline advertising or marketing of new services to the extent permitted by Section V of this Policy Statement.66

63 49 U.S.C. § 47133(a) (“Local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) or the revenues generated by an airport that is the subject of Federal assistance may not be expended for any purpose other than the capital or operating costs of – (1) the airport; (2) the local airport system; or (3) any other local facility that is owned or operated by the person or entity that owns or operates the airport that is directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.”); 49 U.S.C. § 47107(b)(1). 64 Policy and Procedures Concerning the Use of Airport Revenue, 64 Fed. Reg. 7,696 (1999). 65 64 Fed. Reg. at 7,718 (Policy Statement at § V.A.2). 66 Id. at 7,720 (Policy Statement at § VI.B.12).

67 of 188 October 13, 2006 Page 18