SNOHOMISH
[…] 11 British Airways, 558 F.2d at 84 (“It is clear to us that the Port Authority is vested only with the power to promulgate reasonable, nonarbitrary and nondiscriminatory regulations that establish acceptable noise levels for the airport and its immediate environs.”). 12 49 U.S.C. § 47107. 13 Id. § 47107(a)(1). 14 The airfield and other parts of Paine Field were owned by the U.S. Government and transferred to Snohomish County pursuant to this authority. 15 The current statutory authority for transferring federally owned airports, including the attendant restrictions, is found at 49 U.S.C. §§ 47151-47153. 16 49 U.S.C. § 47152. 17 Id. §§ 47106(d) and 47111(d). 18 Id. § 44706. 19 Id. § 44706(f) (“Nothing in this title may be construed as requiring a person to obtain an airport operating certificate if such person does not desire to operate an airport described in subsection (a).”).

57 of 188 October 13, 2006 Page 8 operating at an airport if the airport proprietor does not maintain a certificate to accommodate the type of operation.20

Federal Preemption – This is a basic principle of Constitutional law which states that federal law is preeminent over local law.