digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Like 136 deletes or misstates my consumer credit reputation, it can be held liable.

132. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a) (2000 & Supp. 2003) ("Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of... actual damages; . . . and reasonable attomey's fees .. "); see generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681x (2000 & Supp. 2003); see also Stephen R. Pitcher, Commercial Defamation Caused by Erroneous Credit Report Issued by Credit Reporting Agency, 9 AM. JUR. 2D, Proofof Facts § 1 (2005). 133. 15 U.S.C. § 1611 (2000) ("Whoever willfully and knowingly (1) gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of this subchapter or any regulation issued thereunder ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."). 134. The major credit agencies are Equifax, Transunion, and Experian, while the major company and debt rating agencies are Moody's Investor Services, Standard and Poor's, and Fitch.