digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Everyone who has lent me money disclosed my reliability as a borrower in order to assure that future decisions by members of the lending community comport with my trustworthiness. The Fair Credit Reporting Act 132 and the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act 133 both create a cause of action for misreporting of credit status by credit agencies, 134 as defined in the 135 the deletion of Colin's online reputation, if Equifax statutes. Like 136 deletes or misstates my consumer credit reputation, it can be held liable.

132. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a) (2000 & Supp. 2003) ("Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of... actual damages; . . . and reasonable attomey's fees .. "); see generally 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681-1681x (2000 & Supp. 2003); see also Stephen R. Pitcher, Commercial Defamation Caused by Erroneous Credit Report Issued by Credit Reporting Agency, 9 AM. JUR. 2D, Proofof Facts § 1 (2005). 133. 15 U.S.C. §