digitalcommons.nyls.edu
[…] Cross Country Bank, 262 F. Supp. 2d 776 (W.D. Ky. 2003). 138. Fairfax Leary, Jr. & Richard Seth Hudson, Unfair Credit Reporting and Wrongful Dishonor-Two Wrongs Made from the Same Right, 10 DEL. J. CORP. L. 1, 6 (1985) (arguing that short shrift given to wrongful dishonor of credit information by the Uniform Commercial Code is resulting in a weakening of the tort, and calling for adoption of reasonableness standard). 139. See Marzetti v. Williams, (1830) 109 Eng. Rep. 842 (K.B.) (contract damages for wrongful dishonour of a ). 140. 15 U.S.C. § 1681 q (2000) ("Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both."); 15 U.S.C. § 168 1n(b) (2000 & Supp. 2003) ("Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency