83 Brook. L. Rev. (forthcoming) (Still in Draft Form, Subject to Edits)
[…] academic course credit and University orientation programs”); Longhorn PRIDE Program, TEXAS SPORTS, http://texassports.com/sports/2013/8/28/academics_0828134433.aspx (last visited Jan. 16, 2017) (discussing a student-athlete academic program called PRIDE (Personal Responsibility in Developing Excellence) as “a comprehensive life skills program committed to the welfare of student-athletes” and has been recognized as one of the best life skills program in the nation). 209One of the purposes of Title IX is to ensure and promote equal participation for men and women in college athletics. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(a)(b) (2010) (stating that “[n]o person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, be treated differently from another person or otherwise be discriminated against in any interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics offered by a recipient, and no recipient shall provide any such athletics separately on such basis”). 42

83 Brook. L. Rev. (forthcoming) (Still in Draft Form, Subject to Edits)

The Duke Model Further Devalues Education for College Athletes