© LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW CITE AS “35 LOY. L.A. ENT. L. REV. 1”
[…] 141. E.g., WBAI Pacifica Found., 328 N.L.R.B. 1273, 1276 (1999).

142. E.g., MJM Studios of N.Y., Inc., 336 N.L.R.B. 1255, 1257-58 (2001) (discussing “date certain” test for temporary-employee status). Cf. Personal Prods. Corp., 114 N.L.R.B. 959, 960-961 (1955).

143. Boston Med. Ctr. Corp., 330 N.L.R.B. 152, 166 (1999).

144. Regional Director’s Decision, supra note 111. In general, qualified scholarships are exempt from taxable gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 117 (2012). There is an exception for scholarships that represent “payment for teaching, research, or other services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship,” 26 U.S.C. § 117(c)(1) (2012), yet the IRS has never interpreted athletic scholarships as falling within this category.