© LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW CITE AS “35 LOY. L.A. ENT. L. REV. 1”
[…] Ctr. Corp., 330 N.L.R.B. 152, and medical- student residents and interns continue to be recognized as statutory employees even after Brown University, 342 N.L.R.B. 483. See Brown University, 342 N.L.R.B. at 494 n.5 (2004) (declining to overrule Boston Medical).

182. In the context of scholarship athletes, two distinct interpretations of the Internal Revenue Code seem relevant: first, whether such athletes are “employees” within the meaning of the statute; and second, whether the athletic scholarships themselves fall within the exception to non-taxable qualified scholarships contained in 26 U.S.C. § 117 (2012). However, the right-to-control inquiry under the common-law test for employee status—see, e.g., Blodgett v. C.I.R., 104 T.C.M. 500 (2012)—and the inquiry into whether the scholarships are “payment for . . . services by the student required as a condition for receiving the qualified scholarships,” 26 U.S.C. § 117(c)(1), appear to substantially overlap for purposes of the present analysis.

183. E.g., Paseiro v. C.I.R., 36 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1435 ; see also Woodling v. C.I.R., 35 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1767-68; Bretz v. C.I.R., 37 T.C.M. (CCH) 278; Hales v.