Case: 15-13100 Date Filed: 09/01/2015 Page: 1 of 60
[…] Fenton, 510

F. Supp. 2d 893, 910 (M.D. Fla. 2007) (civil theft law encompasses theft of trade secrets); Jacobs Wind Elec. Co. v. Dep’t of Transp., 626 So. 2d 1333, 1337 (Fla.

1993) (patent is protected property subject to civil theft law where claim is not preempted by federal law); Korman v. Iglesias, 736 F. Supp. 261, 265 (S.D. Fla.

1990) (civil theft law covers claim for royalties against co-author of copyright);

Miller v. Wallace Int’l Trucks, Inc., 532 So. 2d 1276, 1277 (Fla. 2d DCA 1988)

(taking of “lien” rights in vehicle considered civil theft).

The definition of property in § 812.012(4)(b) also includes “services,” which the Florida legislature has broadly defined to include “anything of value resulting from a person’s physical or mental labor or skill...” Fla. Stat. § 812.012(4)(b) and

(6). That definition of services is very similar to the description of the protectable copyright interest identified by a number of courts resulting from the creation of the artistic performances in pre-1972 recordings. See e.g. Garrod, 622 F. Supp. at