Case: 1:17-cv-05230 Document #: 1 Filed: 07/14/17 Page 1 of 63 PageID #:1
[…] 102. Accordingly, if the fiduciaries of a plan know, or if an adequate investigation would reveal, that an investment option is no longer a prudent investment for that plan, then the fiduciaries must disregard any purported plan direction to maintain investments in such stock and protect the plan by investing the plan assets in suitable, prudent investments.

103. ERISA § 405(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1105 (a), provides, in pertinent part:

[I]n addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances: (A) if he

49 Case: 1:17-cv-05230 Document #: 1 Filed: 07/14/17 Page 50 of 63 PageID #:50

participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; (B) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1), in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or (C) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

104. Plaintiff therefore brings this action under the authority of ERISA § 502(a) for Plan- wide relief under ERISA § 409(a) to recover losses sustained by the Plan arising out of Defendants’

breaches of fiduciary duties by for violations of ERISA § 404(a)(1) and § 405(a).

Count I