No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] N.D. Cent. Code § 16.1-11-11(1)-(2) (hereinafter “N.D.C.C.”). However, following the primary election, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes within his or her party designation in the primary election will be named on the general ballot only if the number of votes the candidate received equals the number of signatures which was, or would have been, required to have the candidate’s name placed on the primary election ballot through petition—that number being the lesser of either 1% of the district population or 300 votes. N.D.C.C. §§ 16.1-11-36 and 16.1-11-11(2)(c)(4)-(5).2

2 North Dakota Century Code § 16.1-11-36 states:

A person may not be deemed nominated as a candidate for any office at any primary election unless that person receives a number of votes equal to the number of signatures required, or which would have been required had the person not had the person’s name placed on the ballot through a certificate of endorsement, on a petition to have a candidate’s name for that office placed on the primary ballot.

In addition, North Dakota Century Code § 16.1-11-11(2)(c)(4)-(5) provides the number of signatures required for a person who had not had his name placed on the ballot through a certificate of endorsement, which requires “the signatures of at least one percent of the total resident population of the legislative district as determined by the most recent federal decennial census. In no case may more than three hundred signatures be required.” 4a