No. ______In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 2. A petition containing the following:

c. The signatures of qualified electors, the number of which must be determined as follows:

(4) If the office is a legislative office, the signatures of at least one percent of the total resident population of the legislative district as determined by the most recent federal decennial census. 3

(5) In no case may more than three hundred signatures be required.

North Dakota Century Code § 16.1-11-36 (“Section 16.1-11-36”) provides, in relevant part:

A person may not be deemed nominated as a candidate for any office at any primary election unless that person receives a number of votes equal to the number of signatures required, or which would have been required had the person not had the person’s name placed on the ballot through a certificate of endorsement, on a petition to have a candidate’s name for that office placed on the primary ballot.

N.D.C.C. § 16.1-11-36.

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

This case raises two discrete issues of fundamental importance to the proper disposition of every ballot access case in the nation. First, what is the upper limit on the “modicum of support” a state may require of candidates seeking ballot access?