TITLE VII – TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] SECTION 7.39 RESERVED.

SECTION 7.40 RESERVED.

CHAPTER 703: CONSTRUCTION REGULATIONS

SECTION 7.41 WATER VALVE REQUIRED – NEW CONSTRUCTION.

Every building or structure constructed after the effective date of this Code that is to be served by the City's sanitary sewer system shall have installed an in-line water valve on the owner's side of the water meter pit serving such building or structure, which shall be accessible to the City for maintenance purposes. SECTION 7.42 GRINDER PUMPS.

A. [installation and maintenance – see appendix]

1. Authority. This Section is enacted pursuant to Section 249.1000, RSMo, which provides:

A publicly owned treatment works that has ownership of interceptor and local sewers shall be responsible for the entire public sewer system, except that the operation and maintenance of any part of an individual user's pressure sewer system, including grinder or low pressure pumps and service lateral to the public or private pressure sewer system used for the purpose of collecting or conducting wastewater originating at a residence or individual commercial entity, shall be the

7.32

responsibility of the owner of such residence or individual commercial entity unless the publicly owned treatment works has assumed such responsibility.

2. Disclaimer of Maintenance and Repair Responsibility.

a. The City of Lone Jack, Missouri hereby disclaims responsibility and affirmatively states that it is not assuming responsibility for the maintenance and repair of an individual user’s pressure sewer system, including grinder or low pressure pumps and service lateral to the public or private pressure sewer system used for the purpose of collecting or conducting wastewater originating at a residence or individual commercial entity.

b. The maintenance and repair of such individual user’s pressure system shall be the responsibility of the owner of such residence or individual commercial entity.

3. Applicability.

a. The City’s Disclaimer of Maintenance and Repair Responsibility applies to an individual user’s pressure sewer system (e.g., grinder pump) installed to serve a structure constructed on or after April 1, 2016, or for which a building permit has been issued on or after April 1, 2016.

b. An individual user’s pressure sewer system (e.g., grinder pump) will remain the City’s responsibility for its maintenance and repair if it serves a structure constructed before April 1, 2016, or for which a building permit has been issued before April 1, 2016.

4. Listing of Accounts.