INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] The Regional Director responds to this argument, for the first time in BIA’s 2005 brief, with the unsupported and conclusory statement that “the purchase of CAP water does not fall under § 183.4(a) or 183.4(b),” and that “the only provision of the regulations under which it could arguably fall is § 183.4(c).” BIA Answer Brief (2005) at 3. The Regional Director provides no explanation as to why these other subsections do not apply. 10/

The Board concludes that the purchase of CAP water qualifies for Trust Fund principal and income under both subsection 183.4(a) and subsection 183.4(b). Section 183.4(a) allows the use of Trust Fund monies “[t]o put to beneficial use the water entitlement provided to the Tribe in the Settlement Act.” 25 C.F.R. § 183.4(a).