THE ADJUDICATION THAT ATE WATER LAW
[…] A. The “Subflow” Conundrum The first unresolved threshold issue in the two adjudications is the fundamental question of which water users are included in the adjudications and which are not. Under the water code, an adjudication shall determine water rights in a “river system and source,”137 which is defined to mean “all water appropriable under § 45-141” as well as “all water subject to claims based upon federal law.”138 Under section 45-141 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, water “flowing in streams, , ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels” is appropriable. Thus, the rights of a person pumping groundwater are to be determined in an adjudication if, and only if, she is pumping from a “definite underground channel.”